What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.sepw.co.uk and served by South East Professional Wrestling and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

By visiting www.sepw.co.uk (the “Website”) or otherwise submitting your personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (together, the “Act”)), the data controller is South East Professional Wrestling.

 

1.0 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by:

a) filling in forms on the Website;

b) corresponding with us by phone, email or other media;

c) submitting an application for membership of our studio or otherwise purchasing any of our products and/or services (whether through the Website or otherwise);

d) filling in forms, or otherwise providing information to us, when accessing and/or using the products and services we make available, whether in the studio or otherwise; some of that information may be considered sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, and we will ask you for your specific written consent for us to use that information before you give that information to us, and we will tell you how we intend to use that information when we ask you for your consent;

e) reporting a problem with the Website;

f) making a complaint about us or our products and/or services;

g) participating in surveys that we conduct for research and analytics purposes; and/or

h) entering competitions and promotions that we run.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, and financial and credit card information.

 

1.2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and/or

b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products and/or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to contact us.

 

1.3. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other products and/or services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

USE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information that we hold about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give to us. We may use this information to:

a) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; this includes, for example
 

– Purchasing tickets to our live events 

– Purchasing goods and services, such as SEPW merchandise. 

– Registering you for membership of our training academy;

– Managing your membership account and the products and/or services available to you through it; and

– Collecting and managing your payment for membership and, if you do not pay, for taking such steps as are necessary to arrange for you to make that payment;

b) provide services and information to you, and by such relevant media (which may include, for example, email, SMS and social media), where you have requested it;

      c) provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data, or email us at contact@sepw.co.uk

d) notify you about changes to our products or services; and

e) ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

3.2. Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

a) to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b) to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, where available and when you choose to do so;

c) to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

d) to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;

e) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so; and

f) as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

 

3.3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3.4. Third parties. We do not sell your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We share personal information in this way to perform the actions set out in paragraph 3

4.2. We may share your information with selected third parties including (but not limited to):

a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; this may include, for example:

  

– third parties that we ask to process payments for us (including, for example, membership fees) and, where payments have not been paid on time, third parties that we ask to take such steps as are necessary to arrange for such payment to be made.

 

b) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you; and

c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

 

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

 

b) if South East Professional Wrestling or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; of

 

c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of South East Professional Wrestling, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5.1. The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, destinations within the European Economic Area (“EEA“) only. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

5.2. Any payment transactions that take place through our Website will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

5.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission to the Website is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

 

6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@sepw.co.uk

 

6.2. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

8. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to studio@tbtuneup.co.uk.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Keep SEO Simple Glasgow or www.keepseosimple.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

May 2018 Edited & customised by: South East Professional Wrestling UNIT 44, Basepoint Business Centre, Folkestone, Kent CT21 4PE

Copyright © South East Professional Wrestling. All rights reserved. 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle